VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction, College Basketball Predictions, November 7, 2026

VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction, College Basketball Predictions, November 7, 2026

VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction, College Basketball Predictions, November 7, 2026

VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction: records, recent results, team stats and our winner pick.

VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction: quick answers

Question Answer
Who is the pick? UTSA Roadrunners to win
Game date November 7, 2026
Tipoff Nov 7, 5:00 PM ET / Nov 7, 3:00 PM MT
Venue UTSA Convocation Center
Game setting UTSA Roadrunners at home
Type of prediction Outright winner only
Research checked November 6, 2026

Our VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction favors UTSA Roadrunners. The main reason is the clearer route to controlling possessions in this matchup. This is a season-opening preview, so the distinction between last year’s production and this year’s personnel matters. The 2025–26 results below provide a baseline, while the 2026–27 roster information helps identify the people available to carry the plan into a new season.

The central question in VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction is whether UTSA Roadrunners can create useful possessions without giving VMI Keydets extra chances.

The market format is straightforward: select the team expected to win, with no required winning margin. Our college basketball betting guide explains the basic choices. You can find the matchup at YouWager; this preview does not claim that a specific price is available or attach the selection to an invented line.

VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction: recent head-to-head history

No completed meeting between VMI Keydets and UTSA Roadrunners appears in the checked 2024–25 and 2025–26 national schedules. That means there is no score from that window to use as a direct recent comparison. It does not mean the programs have never met. For this early-season game, the better evidence is the current setting and the verified team information.

Our VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction gives current personnel more weight than a result produced by a different lineup. The familiar categories in basketball still provide the framework—shooting, possession, rebounding and foul management—but the people executing those tasks can change sharply from one November to the next. A historical win is useful context rather than a substitute for that comparison.

VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction: trends to read correctly

Current season results

VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction: VMI Keydets this season

Date Opponent Site Result Score
Nov 05, 2026 SMU Mustangs Away Loss 70–95
Nov 02, 2026 Virginia Lynchburg Dragons Home Win 115–83

For VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction, VMI Keydets went 1-1 in the completed games listed here. Read the opponents and venues before treating that small sample as a trend.

VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction: UTSA Roadrunners this season

Date Opponent Site Result Score
Nov 02, 2026 San José State Spartans Away Loss 74–95

For VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction, UTSA Roadrunners went 0-1 in the completed games listed here. Read the opponents and venues before treating that small sample as a trend.

VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction: fixed betting odds

Market Selection Line American price
Moneyline VMI Keydets — N/A
Moneyline UTSA Roadrunners — N/A
Spread VMI Keydets N/A N/A
Spread UTSA Roadrunners N/A N/A
Total Over N/A N/A
Total Under N/A N/A

For VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction, the fixed figures are a comparison snapshot, not confirmed YouWager prices. N/A means a price or line wasn’t verified. The winner pick still stands on the matchup evidence below.

For VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction, the checked 2025–26 results for VMI Keydets show 6-26 overall in 32 recorded games, 5-9 in the listed home games and 1-14 in the listed away games. There were 2 games decided by five points or fewer, with 1 win in that group. These are straight-up results from the stated coverage, not an against-the-spread record. They describe the past schedule rather than a current 2026–27 winning streak.

For VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction, the checked 2025–26 results for UTSA Roadrunners show 5-25 overall in 30 recorded games, 2-12 in the listed home games and 2-12 in the listed away games. There were 3 games decided by five points or fewer, with 1 win in that group. These are straight-up results from the stated coverage, not an against-the-spread record. They describe the past schedule rather than a current 2026–27 winning streak.

Those trends need context because a short sequence is sensitive to the opponents and venues in it. The statistical idea of sample variability is useful here. A hot shooting night against one opponent should not automatically become an expectation against another. Our handicapping guide provides a broader way to organize the evidence without confusing a descriptive trend with a guarantee.

VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction: the statistical baseline

Previous-season measure VMI Keydets UTSA Roadrunners
Checked 2025–26 games 32 30
Record in those games 6-26 5-25
Points per game in those results 72.0 69.5
Points allowed per game in those results 80.0 80.7
Regular-season stat-feed games 32.0 30.0
Field-goal percentage 40.2 39.8
Three-point percentage 32.9 29.7
Free-throw percentage 72.3 69.1
Rebounds per game 33.2 36.2
Offensive rebounds per game 10.2 12.3
Assists per game 12.6 10.9
Turnovers per game 10.0 12.0
Steals per game 7.0 6.6
Blocks per game 2.4 4.3

The table supports VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction by keeping the results record separate from the statistical feed. The results can include postseason games; the shooting and possession figures are from the 2025–26 regular-season feed. Where the national feed contains only a small subset for a smaller program, it is not presented as a complete season split. None of these numbers is described as a new-season average. The current game listing can be checked through the matchup schedule.

VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction: VMI Keydets last 10 games

Date Site Opponent W/L Team score–opponent score Season
Nov 05, 2026 Away SMU Mustangs L 70-95 2026–27
Nov 02, 2026 Home Virginia Lynchburg Dragons W 115-83 2026–27
Mar 06, 2026 Neutral UNC Greensboro Spartans L 70-84 2025–26
Feb 28, 2026 Away Chattanooga Mocs L 79-86 2025–26
Feb 26, 2026 Away Samford Bulldogs L 61-80 2025–26
Feb 21, 2026 Home Western Carolina Catamounts L 62-81 2025–26
Feb 18, 2026 Away Wofford Terriers L 76-82 2025–26
Feb 14, 2026 Home Furman Paladins L 72-90 2025–26
Feb 11, 2026 Away UNC Greensboro Spartans L 71-92 2025–26
Feb 07, 2026 Home East Tennessee State Buccaneers L 70-87 2025–26

The results window for VMI Keydets contains 10 verified games, with a 1-9 record, 74.6 points scored and 86.0 allowed per game. For VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction, these are historical completed results, not ten games already played in the new season. The season column identifies the relevant campaign.

The newest listed result was a loss against SMU Mustangs on Nov 05, 2026: 70-95 from the perspective of VMI Keydets. In the latest 5 games of this window, the record is 1-4, with scoring averages of 79.0 for and 85.6 against. The strongest margin in the displayed set was 115-83 against Virginia Lynchburg Dragons; the toughest was 70-95 against SMU Mustangs.

VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction: UTSA Roadrunners last 10 games

Date Site Opponent W/L Team score–opponent score Season
Nov 02, 2026 Away San José State Spartans L 74-95 2026–27
Mar 08, 2026 Away Rice Owls L 71-80 2025–26
Mar 01, 2026 Home Wichita State Shockers L 67-84 2025–26
Feb 25, 2026 Home East Carolina Pirates L 81-82 2025–26
Feb 22, 2026 Away Tulsa Golden Hurricane L 74-100 2025–26
Feb 18, 2026 Home Florida Atlantic Owls L 52-60 2025–26
Feb 15, 2026 Away Charlotte 49ers W 88-79 2025–26
Feb 11, 2026 Away East Carolina Pirates L 72-88 2025–26
Feb 07, 2026 Home North Texas Mean Green L 58-81 2025–26
Feb 04, 2026 Away South Florida Bulls L 88-109 2025–26

The results window for UTSA Roadrunners contains 10 verified games, with a 1-9 record, 72.5 points scored and 85.8 allowed per game. For VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction, these are historical completed results, not ten games already played in the new season. The season column identifies the relevant campaign.

The newest listed result was a loss against San José State Spartans on Nov 02, 2026: 74-95 from the perspective of UTSA Roadrunners. In the latest 5 games of this window, the record is 0-5, with scoring averages of 73.4 for and 88.2 against. The strongest margin in the displayed set was 88-79 against Charlotte 49ers; the toughest was 74-100 against Tulsa Golden Hurricane.

VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction: offense, defense and possessions

The first matchup question in VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction is how VMI Keydets and UTSA Roadrunners handle the ball before the defense is set.

The second question in VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction is who finishes possessions on the glass. One defensive stop does not help if the offense immediately gets a second attempt. For UTSA Roadrunners, winning the initial matchup and securing the rebound would support the preferred script.

The direct shooting comparison puts VMI Keydets at 49.0% effective field-goal shooting and UTSA Roadrunners at 45.9%. The difference is 3.2 percentage points, favoring VMI Keydets. Meanwhile, the previous turnover averages were 10.0 for VMI Keydets and 12.0 for UTSA Roadrunners.

VMI Keydets: what the baseline says

The checked 2025–26 results for VMI Keydets cover 32 completed games and a 6-26 record. In that set, the scoring averages are 72.0 points for and 80.0 points against. Postseason games are included in the results record where they were played. For this early-season game against UTSA Roadrunners, those figures describe the previous team.

The shooting baseline for VMI Keydets was 40.2% from the field and 32.9% from three in the 2025–26 regular-season statistical feed. That outside percentage makes shot selection important; volume alone would not establish a reliable scoring plan. A team can shoot the same number of threes while creating a very different quality of offense.

The calculated effective field-goal percentage for VMI Keydets is 49.0%, and 54.0% of field-goal attempts came from three-point range. Effective field-goal percentage gives extra credit to a made three.

At the foul line, VMI Keydets averaged 17.6 attempts per game and converted 72.3%. Getting to the line can support scoring even when jump shots are uneven, but the route matters. Strong drives and good post position create different pressure from a player leaning into difficult contact. UTSA Roadrunners need to defend without repeatedly sending a capable shooter to the stripe.

The ball-movement profile shows 12.6 assists and 10.0 turnovers per game for VMI Keydets, with an assist-to-turnover ratio of 1.3. Those are team figures, so they do not identify one guard as responsible for every decision. The answer will help determine whether the offense can keep its spacing and use its preferred actions.

Rebounding gives VMI Keydets another way to influence possessions. The previous regular-season feed lists 33.2 total rebounds per game, including 10.2 on offense and 23.1 on defense. Still, UTSA Roadrunners need to finish each defensive stand with the ball.

For defensive disruption, VMI Keydets recorded 7.0 steals and 2.4 blocks per game. These numbers are useful clues about past events rather than a complete rating of the current defense.

UTSA Roadrunners: what the baseline says

The checked 2025–26 results for UTSA Roadrunners cover 30 completed games and a 5-25 record. In that set, the scoring averages are 69.5 points for and 80.7 points against. Postseason games are included in the results record where they were played. For this early-season game against VMI Keydets, those figures describe the previous team.

The shooting baseline for UTSA Roadrunners was 39.8% from the field and 29.7% from three in the 2025–26 regular-season statistical feed. That outside percentage makes shot selection important; volume alone would not establish a reliable scoring plan. A team can shoot the same number of threes while creating a very different quality of offense.

The calculated effective field-goal percentage for UTSA Roadrunners is 45.9%, and 40.6% of field-goal attempts came from three-point range. Effective field-goal percentage gives extra credit to a made three.

At the foul line, UTSA Roadrunners averaged 18.0 attempts per game and converted 69.1%. Getting to the line can support scoring even when jump shots are uneven, but the route matters. Strong drives and good post position create different pressure from a player leaning into difficult contact. VMI Keydets need to defend without repeatedly sending a capable shooter to the stripe.

The ball-movement profile shows 10.9 assists and 12.0 turnovers per game for UTSA Roadrunners, with an assist-to-turnover ratio of 0.9. Those are team figures, so they do not identify one guard as responsible for every decision. The answer will help determine whether the offense can keep its spacing and use its preferred actions.

Rebounding gives UTSA Roadrunners another way to influence possessions. The previous regular-season feed lists 36.2 total rebounds per game, including 12.3 on offense and 23.9 on defense. Still, VMI Keydets need to finish each defensive stand with the ball.

For defensive disruption, UTSA Roadrunners recorded 6.6 steals and 4.3 blocks per game. These numbers are useful clues about past events rather than a complete rating of the current defense.

2026–27 personnel and roster context

VMI Keydets: current roster reference

2026–27 roster reference Position Height Class
Walker Andrews G 6′ 1″ Senior
Rickey Bradley Jr. G 6′ 2″ Senior
AJ Clark G 6′ 4″ Senior
Alexander Daushvili F 6′ 8″ Sophomore
Branford Edmonds III G 6′ 2″ Junior
Dionysis Exarchopoulos F 6′ 10″ Freshman
Cazell Henderson-Bradley G 6′ 0″ Freshman
TJ Johnson F 6′ 7″ Senior
Trap Johnson G 6′ 6″ Freshman
Rodrigas Jucevicius G 6′ 4″ Freshman
Mason Lawson G 6′ 1″ Junior
Cal Liston F 6′ 5″ Junior
Paulius Narvilas F 6′ 7″ Freshman
Joao Panzo F 6′ 9″ Freshman
Robert Peters F 6′ 8″ Senior
Zion Vaamonde F 6′ 7″ Freshman

The current roster feed lists Andrew Wilson as head coach for VMI Keydets. The table gives the listed players, positions, heights and classes. A name on the roster also does not establish a particular minute load.

UTSA Roadrunners: current roster reference

2026–27 roster reference Position Height Class
Mike Broxton Jr. F 6′ 10″ Freshman
Isaiah Coleman G 6′ 6″ Senior
Shey Eberwein G 6′ 5″ Junior
Dorian Hayes G 6′ 5″ Sophomore
JJ Kelly G 6′ 6″ Sophomore
Josiah LeGree G 6′ 0″ Junior
Chinedum Okpukpara F 6′ 10″ Senior
Jayson Peterson F 6′ 8″ Freshman
Naz Price G 6′ 3″ Freshman
Ashton Smith F 6′ 9″ Senior
Kanyon Taylor F 6′ 9″ Freshman
KJ Tenner G 6′ 0″ Junior
Preston Turner G 6′ 6″ Senior
Isaiah Watts G 6′ 3″ Senior
Demari Williams G 6′ 6″ Senior

The current roster feed lists Austin Claunch as head coach for UTSA Roadrunners. The table gives the listed players, positions, heights and classes. A name on the roster also does not establish a particular minute load.

The roster information gives VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction a necessary new-season check. Experience labels help describe the group, but a senior transfer can still be new to the system.

Game setting and the likely paths to a win

The setting for VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction is UTSA Convocation Center. The listed tipoff is Nov 7, 5:00 PM ET / Nov 7, 3:00 PM MT.

The preferred script in VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction has UTSA Roadrunners generating repeated useful possessions instead of needing an unusual run of steals or contested three-pointers. A lead would allow that team to keep using its normal offense rather than forcing a response.

The main risk to VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction is that this game reveals a different level of organization from the one suggested by the previous-season baseline.

That is why the winner opinion is kept separate from a specific betting price. Our moneyline betting guide explains the format. At YouWager, the final game status and any confirmed availability changes should be checked before deciding whether to place a wager. Nothing in this preview turns the pick into a guaranteed score or a reason to chase an earlier loss.

Common questions about this matchup

Are these new-season statistics?

No. The historical results and statistical baselines are labeled 2025–26. The roster reference is labeled 2026–27 where that roster is available. For VMI Keydets and UTSA Roadrunners, the new season still has to establish how those players work together. Exhibition results are not silently blended into a regular-season record.

Does the pick require a certain winning margin?

No. VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction selects UTSA Roadrunners to win the game outright. It does not require a point-spread cover and does not attach the pick to an unverified total. The betting school guides explain how those markets differ. A team can be the preferred winner while its current price is still a separate decision.

What should be checked again before tipoff?

Confirmed availability changes and the final game listing matter most. A different primary ball handler or an unavailable interior defender could change the matchup more than a small difference in last year’s average. The handicapping guide adds background on evaluating the market, while this preview keeps the focus on the two teams and the winner.

VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction: three things to watch

Start with shot quality in VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction. A few difficult makes can build a lead without proving the offense has found a dependable shot.

Next, count the possessions that end without a shot. In VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction, VMI Keydets can narrow the gap if it forces bad passes and turns those mistakes into quick points.

Finally, look at who comes away with the ball after the first miss. For VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction, a strong rebounding stretch can keep a team in the game even if it starts cold. Watch whether help defenders get back to their box-outs after a drive.

VMI Keydets vs UTSA Roadrunners Betting Prediction: final pick

The selection is UTSA Roadrunners after weighing the available scoring history, the roster context and the setting. The case for VMI Keydets depends on turning enough possessions in its favor to interrupt that route.

The matchup can be followed at YouWager as game day approaches. Research was checked November 6, ahead of the November 7 slate, with earlier-season results clearly identified rather than presented as current form.

Our prediction: UTSA Roadrunners to win.

College Basketball Predictions, November 7, 2026